REAMS of Deals for Writing PROSE Everywhere!

Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

This policy sets forth the type of information Goodriter collects from you on this website (“the goodriter.com website”), the way we use such information and the procedures to keep such information confidential. This policy also sets forth the terms and conditions of your use of the Goodriter website and its content.

Goodriter takes every reasonable precaution to protect our users’ personal information. When users submit sensitive information via the Goodriter website, their information is protected both online and off-line.

User’s Consent

By using the goodriter.com website, you consent to the collection and use of certain information in the manner we describe and agree to be bound by the terms of use as set forth herein.

Notifications

The practices and policies contained in this statement of Policy are subject to change at any time without prior notice. If we decide to change our policies, we will post those changes on this goodriter.com website. Information collected before changes are made will be secured according to the Policy in place at the time such information is collected notwithstanding future changes to this Policy. The practices and policies in this Policy replace all previous notices or statements with respect to the same subject matter.

Termination of User Accounts

If users have opted out of all communication with the goodriter.com website, or deleted/deactivated their account, goodriter.com will not contact such users again nor will their personal information ever be used by us in any manner.

Contact Information

If users have any questions or suggestions regarding our privacy policy, please: contact us: [email protected]

Security of Sensitive Information

Goodriter is committed to preventing others from unauthorized access to the personal information that you provide to us, and we maintain commercially reasonable procedures and technology which is designed for this purpose. The goodriter.com website has reasonable technical and structural security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of information under our control. However, we cannot guarantee that unauthorized third parties will never be able to defeat those measures or use your personal information for improper purposes.

When our registration and order forms asks users to enter sensitive information, such as credit card number, that information is encrypted and is protected with the best encryption software in the industry, 128-bit SSL. While on a Paypal secure page, such as our order form, the lock of Web browsers such as Fire Fox and Microsoft Internet Explorer becomes locked, as opposed to un-locked, or open, when users are just looking for information off the web.

We make our best efforts to ensure user information protection off-line. All of our user information, including the sensitive information just mentioned, is restricted within our offices. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (for example, our billing specialist or a customer service agent) are granted access to personal information. The servers that store personal information are in a secure environment.

The Information We Collect at goodriter.com

We request information from the user when ordering services or products. A user may be required to provide information (such as name, email, and/or shipping address) and financial information (such as credit card number, expiration date). This information is used for billing purposes and to fill customer’s orders. If we have difficulty in processing an order, the information is used to contact the user. This information is only shared with other companies who work on behalf of Goodriter to provide a product or service to you. Unless we tell you otherwise, these companies do not have any right to use your personal information we provide to them beyond what is necessary to assist us. We may also use this information to inform you of additional goods and services which you may be interested in, or to customize your service and use of the goodriter.com website.

We may ask you for personal information in connection with promotions or data collection. Any email you receive from us, or third parties authorized by you to send email, will contain additional unsubscribe options in the message with instructions on how to unsubscribe from receiving future emails.

We may gather general information about our website and visitors, such as IP addresses, browsers, pages views, number of visitors, goods and services purchased, transactions completed, etc. To do this, we use tags and cookies provided by our site analytics and marketing partners. Although these partners log the information coming from our site or for us, we authorize how the data may be used.

Log Files

Like most standard website servers, we use log files. This includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, platform type, date/time stamp, and number of clicks to analyze trends, administer the site and gather general demographic information. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information.

Use of Non-Medical Information

Our goal is to provide products that serve your requirements; therefore we evaluate your interactions with us in an effort to deliver the information which best suit your tastes. In addition, we use your information to improve our marketing and promotional efforts, to analyze our site usage, to improve our content and product and services offerings and to customize our site’s content, form and services.

If you place a request for information or services, we use your personal information to fulfill your order; if the information or services are from a retail partner, we may provide your relevant information to that retailer for purposes of the transaction. If you establish a credit account with us or our providers, we collect additional information, including billing information, credit card number and expiration date, and tracking information from checks or money orders.

We may also use or disclose information to resolve disputes or investigate problems. We may disclose or access information whenever we believe in good faith that the law so requires or if we otherwise consider it necessary to do so to maintain service and improve our products and services.

We may use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our servers, to manage our website and to enhance our site based on the usage pattern data we receive.

Children under 13

Goodriter does not knowingly collect or use personal information from children under 13 without containing verifiable consent from the child parents or legal guardian. We have no way of determining the age of persons who address our website, and so we execute the same Privacy Policy for individuals of all ages. If a child has provided us with personal information without parental or guardian consent, the parent or guardian should contact us to remove the information and opt out of promotional opportunities. For more information about the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), visit the FTC website: www.ftc.gov.

Popularity Links

The goodriter.com website contains links to other sites. Goodriter is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such other sites. By including links to other websites, we neither endorse such sites nor guarantee that the information they contain is accurate. We encourage you to be aware when you leave our site to read the privacy statements of every linked website as the privacy policies of each may differ from ours. This privacy statement applies solely to the goodriter.com website.

Advertising and Promotion

Any services or products recommended and/or offered in the bog, newsletters, podcasts or elsewhere on goodriter.com have gone through extensive internal evaluation before such recommendations, and based on these reviews, may be recommended or offered.

Unsolicited Suggestions

We welcome feedback, questions and comments about our services and this goodriter.com website. As a general policy, we do not accept unsolicited ideas for products or services through this website. All communications and other materials (including, without limitation, unsolicited ideas, photographs, drawings, suggestions, or materials) you send to our website by e-mail or otherwise are and shall remain the sole and exclusive property of Goodriter and may be used by us for any purpose, commercial or otherwise, without compensation to you.

Goodriter Intellectual Property

Goodriter is the exclusive owner and or licensee of the content, information, music and services (“Content”) offered on the goodriter.com website and retains all proprietary rights in and to such Content as applicable, including all copyrighted material, trademarks, and other proprietary information of Goodriter, and its licensors. Except for information which is in the public domain or for which you have been given written permission, you may not copy, modify, publish, transmit, distribute, perform, display, or sell any such proprietary information.

Copyright Intrusion Policy for Claims under the Digital Millennium Copyright Act of 1998

If you have information and believe that any Content has been copied and posted on the Goodriter website by Goodriter or any third party in a manner that constitutes copyright or trademark infringement, please provide our Copyright Agent with the following information: an electronic or physical signature of the person authorized to act on behalf of the owner of the copyright interest; a description of the copyrighted work that you claim has been infringed; a description of where the material that you claim is infringing is located on the Website; your address, telephone number, and email address; a written statement by you that you have a good faith belief that the disputed use is not authorized by the copyright owner, its agent, or the law; a statement by you, made under penalty of perjury, that the above information in your notice is accurate and that you are the copyright owner or authorized to act on the copyright owner’s behalf. Goodriter’s Copyright Agent for notice of claims of copyright infringement under the DMCA can be reached as follows:
Goodriter
Customer Service – Copyright Information
3075 Bellaire Ranch Drive, Suite 123, Fort Worth, TX 76109

Warranties and Warranty Disclaimer

Goodriter will use reasonable commercial efforts to maintain the functionality and availability of the services; however the services are provided to you “AS IS” without any warranty of any kind. TO THE FULLEST EXTENT ALLOWED BY LAW, Goodriter HEREBY DISCLAIMS ALL WARRANTIES, EXPRESSED OR IMPLIED, WITH RESPECT TO THE WEBSITE, ITS CONTENT, PRODUCTS AND SERVICES INCLUDING WITHOUT LIMITATION TO ANY IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE.
You agree that your use of the goodriter.com website is done entirely at your own risk. Goodriter does not warrant that your use of the goodriter.com website will be uninterrupted or error free. Goodriter is not responsible for any incorrect or inaccurate Content posted on the website whether caused by Goodriter, it’s Members, non-members, hosts, agents, guests, affiliates, representatives, partners or licensors. Goodriter assumes no responsibility for any error, omission, interruption, deletion, defect, delay in operation or transmission, communications line failure, theft or destruction or unauthorized access to, or alteration of, user or Member communications. Goodriter is not responsible for any problems or technical malfunction of any telephone network or lines, computer online systems or access, servers or providers, computer equipment, software, failure of email on account of technical problems or traffic congestion on the Internet or at any website or combination thereof, including injury or damage to users and/or Members or to any other person’s computer related to or resulting from participating or downloading materials in connection with the services. Goodriter makes no warranties and shall have no liability for any claim of copyright, trademark or patent infringement based on your use of or combination of any third party product or software with the services, or any part thereof, (unless authorized in writing by Goodriter) if such infringement would have been avoided by the use of the services without the use of other software, hardware or products.

Limitation of Liability and Liability Disclaimer

Goodriter AND ITS AGENTS, HOSTS, AFFILIATES, GUESTS, REPRESENTATIVES, PARTNERS, SUPPLIERS OR LICENSORS SHALL NOT BE LIABLE TO YOU FOR AND DAMAGES OR LOSS ARISING FROM YOUR USE OF THE SERVICES, INCLUDING WITHOUT LIMITATION TO INCIDENTAL, CONSEQUENTIAL, OR OTHER INDIRECT DAMAGE, WHETHER BASED ON TORT, BODILY INJURY, DEATH, LOST REVENUE OR OTHERWISE, REGARDLESS OF WHETHER Goodriter WAS ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH LOSSES IN ADVANCE AND NOTWITHSTANDING ANY FAILURE OF ESSENTIAL PURPOSE OF ANY LIMITED OR EXCLUSIVE REMEDY OF ANY KIND. NOTWITHSTANDING ANYTHING TO THE CONTRARY CONTAINED HEREIN, Goodriter’S LIABILITY TO YOU FOR ANY CAUSE WHATSOEVER, AND REGARDLESS OF THE FORM OF THE ACTION, WILL AT ALL TIMES BE LIMITED TO THE AMOUNT PAID, IF ANY, BY YOU TO Goodriter FOR THE SERVICES. ON BEHALF OF ITSELF, ITS PARTNERS, LICENSORS AND SUPPLIERS, Goodriter DISCLAIMS ANY AND ALL LIABILITY FOR SPECIAL, INCIDENTAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES (INCLUDING BODILY INJURY OR DEATH) ARISING FROM OR RELATED THIS AGREEMENT OR YOUR USE OF ANY SERVICES.

Indemnification

You hereby agree to indemnify and hold harmless Goodriter, its subsidiaries, affiliates, officers, hosts, guests, agents, licensors, partners and employees, from any loss, liability, claim, or demand, including reasonable attorney’s fees, made by any third party due to or arising out of your use of the Website, Content and services in violation of this Agreement and/or arising from a breach of this Agreement.

Miscellaneous

Any dispute about or involving Goodriter and/or your use of this goodriter.com website shall be governed by the laws of the State of Texas, without regard to its conflict of law provisions. You agree to personal jurisdiction by and venue in the state and federal courts of the State of Texas. If any provision of this Agreement is determined by a court of competent jurisdiction to be or becomes unenforceable or illegal, such provision shall be adjusted to the minimum extent necessary to cure such unenforceability or illegality and the remainder of this Agreement shall remain in effect in accordance with its terms as modified by such adjustment.